The Countach LP500 recreation thread | Page 3 | LamborghiniChat
News

The Countach LP500 recreation thread

Discussion in 'Lamborghini Supercars' started by Redlambo, Oct 1, 2021.

  1. Booker, Tu160bomber, EarlyCat and 2 others like this.
  2. To remove this ad click here.

  3. I absolutely love it, I have dreamt of somebody commissioning this for years (as many of you who have seen my posts over the years will know!) Though the small differences really niggle me. I cant quite understand how one can spend millions of pounds and dedicate thousands of hours and come up will inaccuracies like the sill? Odd? unless it was incorporated for some reasons of practicality? Still I cant really complain, I am just thrilled that this recreation exists even its its only 99.5% accurate.
    I heartily congratulate and thank Albert Spiess for making one of my dreams come true!! STUNNING!:):):):)
     
  4. I believe you may have misread the article as I am pretty sure the recreation has a 5 liter engine and everything was built to the same specifications as the prototype.
     
  5. To remove this ad click here.

  6. #56 miurasv, Oct 13, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2021
    I think you need to read it again. ;)

    From the article: "The research soon showed that many technical parts and the engine were either ‘borrowed’ from the production line in Sant’Agata or customised. “We analysed a lot of material and came to the conclusion that the engine was a normal 4-litre, 2-valves V12 like the one in the Espada or Islero with the lower area of the engine customised and reinforced”, says Giuliano Cassataro. “The name LP 500 that hinted at a 5-litre-engine rather expressed a desire, not yet a reality.” After experiments with bigger volume engines failed in period, expectations were reduced to four litres for the LP 400."
     
  7. My apologies.
     
  8. The Countach LP500 recreation - I love it - an incredible masterpiece!

    What do you think about the air condition challenges in the past?

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
  9. Once the show car started to be tested a number of cooling challenges emerged. The mail or breadboxes as they are called were added where the louvered sections were and eventually the distinctive NACA ducts were added to the sides.

    When the Murcielago was released I immediately saw where the designer drew inspiration from the Countach. The integration of the opening bat wings for cooling had me think of how technology was able to solve a problem that was not possible at the time the Countach was being developed.
     
    simpen likes this.
  10. To remove this ad click here.

  11. There are many differences, most obvious are the lower side sills.

    The original engine for the LP500 show-car was in fact a 5 liter, a 4 liter was substituted for testing, since this is a recreation of the show-car it should have a 5 liter engine.
     
    Ellagirl likes this.
  12. #61 miurasv, Oct 15, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021
    That's not what Giuliano Cassataro of Polo Storico says, Joe.
     
  13. Do you think everything Polo Storico says in the current era is correct?

    The original principals Paolo Stanzani and Bob Wallace who were responsible for the Countach LP500 confirmed it's original 5-liter engine to Jean Francois Marchet and Jean Marc Borel for their respective period books, and to others besides, the original 5 liter unit is well-established & widely reported.

    There is a reason it was named LP500 and not LP400.
     
    CK7684 and wolfing like this.
  14. #63 miurasv, Oct 16, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2021
    Yes, of course but were they telling fibs at the time? And books have known to be wrong, especially old ones. Wouldn't Cassataro and other members of PS already have considered all that?
     
  15. #64 joe sackey, Oct 16, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2021
    Again, what is your basis for thinking everything Polo Storico says or does in the modern era is correct?

    We already know this LP500 recreation is visibly replete with differences that are not accurate the original's guise, what else is not accurate about the project's presentation?

    I knew Bob Wallace personally, I believe him, unlike many of the pretenders around the Lamborghini world past & present, he was no BS, he cared less what anyone thought, he simply told it as it was or as he saw it.

    As regards Messrs Wallace & Stanzani creating a whole hoax about the original 5-liter engine which was premature on development and was logically replaced by the already developed 4 liter unit, no, I don't believe they were telling fibs, nor do I believe Messrs Marchet & Borel who were very close to goings-on at the Sant Agata works were wrong. In fact I think they would have delighted in reporting back then that the LP500's original engine was actually a 4 liter, but the reality is, the show-car's unit was an untried 5 liters that was replaced with a 4 liter for the car's testing period.

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
    Peter K. likes this.
  16. There is a gross misconception that anything the factory does is correct but the reality is that there is a strong group of specialists out there that know a heck of a lot more than the people at the factory; many of which were barely alive when the first Countach was being conceived.

    Without a doubt there is a lot more to the accuracy of this recreation than the dribble put out by the mainstream media and in many instances Lamborghini themselves.
     
  17. Well-said.

    Bob Wallace did speak about the hapless 5-liter engine in the LP500 which the car was shown with, basically, after the car's show life, he started testing the car with that original 5 liter unit and discussed this in a documented interview:

    “They’d been doing an enormous amount of dyno-testing on this engine. It was putting out a substantial amount of power, and everything was fine according to the design office and the dyno shop. And you take the damn thing out and destroy it after half an hour.” He snorts a laugh. “It didn’t make people very happy, but there was no intentional destruction on my part”

    The unit was replaced with the proven 4 liter unit, and perhaps 400 sounded almost as good as 500 to the front office so they went with the 4 liters.

    The notion that the LP500 didn't have a 5 liter is perhaps a convenient one in the present time, although, sourcing a 5 liter unit should not present a challenge if all the details are to be faithfully replicated. As we can see, that's not been the case.

    Let's not forget, after Bob had the 5 liter replaced with a 4 liter, it took another 10 years, engineer Guilio Alfieri, and a lot of Patrick Mimran's money to get a reliable 5 liter.
     
    Peter K. likes this.
  18. The point is piston speed, stroker engines have a massive higher piston speed, to get this reliable you have to have the knowledge and the material, the capacity and funding.
    This was obviously not the case after the LP500 was shown, additionally the lack of money in the years till even the LP400 was developped into a production car, beside the Urraco which also consumed a lot.
     
    joe sackey likes this.
  19. #68 miurasv, Oct 17, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2021
    Any Italian speakers? Please can someone translate into English what is being said in the video here?
     
  20. Exactly.

    And for that reason Messrs Stanzani, Wallace et al went from the 5 liter dream to the trusted 4 liter.
     
  21. Why didn’t they use a 5.0 liter Countach block then?
     
  22. #71 miurasv, Oct 17, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2021
    The only Countach to have a 5 litre block was the LP500 Prototype with a capacity of 4971 cc, as per what Joe has said, as is stated in the Marchet/Coltrin Countach book I've just read. After this there was never a 5 litre Countach. The production LP500S introduced years later was of 4754 cc, so did not have a full 5 litre block.

    Edit: @joe sackey Did Walter Wolf's Countaches from the '70s actually have a 5 litre engine, the same one, as stated in the Marchet/Coltrin book or is that misinformation from the book?

    Further edit: @joe sackey It seems it was misinformation, as you posted here, and Victor @Lambocars666 clarified/posted here.
     
  23. It was underdeveloped and unreliable.

    As I already posted above, per Bob Wallace:

    “They’d been doing an enormous amount of dyno-testing on this engine. It was putting out a substantial amount of power, and everything was fine according to the design office and the dyno shop. And you take the damn thing out and destroy it after half an hour.” He snorts a laugh. “It didn’t make people very happy, but there was no intentional destruction on my part”

     
  24. we have a winner!
    and is an understatement sadly
     
    Tu160bomber likes this.

Share This Page